Canada Immigration and Visa Information Center. Services include Canadian Immigration and Student Visas.
Canada immigration
         
visa immigration Canada
Canada Immigration Canadian employment
Canada Visa
Immigration to Canada
Canadian Citizenship
Immigration to Canada services
Canada Immigration and Visa Help Center

Home
Profile
Services
Immigration Discussion
Free Online Evaluation
Canada Immigration
           Skilled Worker Class
           Business Class
           Family Class
           Quebec Immigration
Canada Visa
Study in Canada
Canada Citizenship
Advise for
NewComers
Canadian Employment
Canada Universities
Privacy Statement
Disclaimer
Site Map
Contact Us
 

Minimum Work Experience Requirements
Citizenship and Immigration Canada


     

Skilled workers are people who may become permanent residents because they have the ability to become economically established in Canada.

You must meet the following minimum work experience requirements to allow you to apply as a skilled worker:

  • You must have at least one year of full-time work experience. You must have been paid for this work.
  • Your work experience must be in the category of Skill Type 0, or Skill Level A or B on the Canadian National Occupational Classification (NOC). (See below for instructions.)
  • You must have had this experience within the last 10 years.

National Occupation Classification (NOC)

The NOC is a classification system for jobs in the Canadian economy. It describes duties, skills, talents and work settings for occupations.

Determine Your NOC Category

Follow these steps to see if your work experience meets the requirements to apply as a skilled worker.


  1. Find the title of any full-time jobs you had in the past 10 years using National Occupation List. This is a list of all jobs that are in Skill Type 0, Skill Level A or B on the NOC. Write down the four-digit code located to the left of your job's title.

  2. Go to the NOC Web site and type your four-digit job-code in the "Quick Search" box. Make sure you press the "GO" button. A description of your occupation will appear. Make sure the description and "Main Duties" describe what you did at your last jobs.

    Note: you do not have to meet the "Employment Requirements" listed in the description.

    If the initial description and list of main duties matches what you did at your last jobs, you can count this experience when you apply as a skilled worker. You can also earn points in Factor 3 of the Selection Factors.

    If the description does not match your work experience then you might not have the experience you need to apply as a skilled worker. Look through the NOC list to see if another occupation matches your experience. Check all of the jobs you had in the past 10 years to see if you have at least one year of work experience in a job that will qualify you as a skilled worker.

  3. Check the list of Restricted Occupations. If your work experience is in a restricted occupation then you cannot use it to qualify for the Skilled Worker category.

You do not meet the minimum requirements if:

  • none of your work experience is listed in the NOC list;
  • your experience did not occur in the 10 years before you applied; or
  • your only work experience is in a restricted occupation.

If you do not meet the minimum work experience requirements, your application as a Skilled Worker will be refused.


     

©2002-2007 All Rights Reserved.
Canadian Visa and Relocation Services.


Canadian Immigration Visa, relocation, and employment services. Temporary Visa to Canada.
Immigration to Canada Employment in Canada and Canadian citizenship and emigration services.
Emmigration to Canada and imigration forms. Emigrate and USA emmigration and green card.
Canada Green card which is named by Canadian citizenship within Canada.