Canada Immigration and Visa Information Center. Services include Canadian Immigration and Student Visas.
Canada immigration
         
visa immigration Canada
Canada Immigration Canadian employment
Canada Visa
Immigration to Canada
Canadian Citizenship
Immigration to Canada services
Canada Immigration and Visa Help Center

Home
Profile
Services
Immigration Discussion
Free Online Evaluation
Canada Immigration
           Skilled Worker Class
           Business Class
           Family Class
           Quebec Immigration
Canada Visa
Study in Canada
Canada Citizenship
Advise for
NewComers
Canadian Employment
Canada Universities
Privacy Statement
Disclaimer
Site Map
Contact Us
 

Six Selection Factors and Pass Mark
Citizenship and Immigration Canada


     

These charts show how points are awarded in the six selection factors.

Factor One: Education

Maximum 25

You have a Master's Degree or Ph.D. and at least 17 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study.

25

You have two or more university degrees at the bachelor's level and at least 15 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study.

22

You have a three-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship and at least 15 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study.

22

You have a university degree of two years or more at the bachelor's level and at least 14 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study.

20

You have a two-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship and at least 14 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study.

20

You have a one-year university degree at the bachelor's level and at least 13 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study.

15

You have a one-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship and at least 13 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study.

15

You have a one-year diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship and at least 12 years of full-time or full-time equivalent study.

12

You completed high school.

5

Click Here for a Free Online Evaluation

Factor Two: Official Languages

Maximum 24

1st Official Language

High proficiency (per ability)

4

Moderate proficiency (per ability)

2

Basic proficiency (per ability)

1 to maximum of 2

No proficiency

0

Possible maximum (all 4 abilities)

16

2nd Official Language

High proficiency (per ability)

2

Moderate proficiency (per ability)

2

Basic proficiency (per ability)

1 to maximum of 2

No proficiency

0

Possible maximum (all 4 abilities)

8

Click Here for a Free Online Evaluation

Factor Three: Experience

Maximum 21

1 year

15

2 years

17

3 years

19

4 years

21

Click Here for a Free Online Evaluation

Factor Four: Age

Maximum 10

21 to 49 years at time of application

10

Less 2 points for each year over 49 or under 21

Click Here for a Free Online Evaluation

Factor Five: Arranged Employment In Canada

Maximum 10

You have a Human Resources Development Canada (HRDC) confirmed offer of permanent employment.

10

You are applying from within Canada and have a temporary work permit that is:

HRDC confirmed, including sectoral confirmations; or

10

HRDC confirmation exempt under NAFTA, GATS, CCFTA, or significant economic benefit (i.e. intra-company transferee.)

10

Click Here for a Free Online Evaluation

Factor Six: Adaptability

Maximum 10

Spouse's or common-law partner's education

3 - 5

Minimum one year full-time authorized work in Canada

5

Minimum two years full-time authorized post-secondary study in Canada

5

Have received points under the Arranged Employment in Canada factor

5

Family relationship in Canada

5

Click Here for a Free Online Evaluation

Total

Maximum 100

Pass Mark

67


     

©2002-2007 All Rights Reserved.
Canadian Visa and Relocation Services.


Canadian Immigration Visa, relocation, and employment services. Temporary Visa to Canada.
Immigration to Canada Employment in Canada and Canadian citizenship and emigration services.
Emmigration to Canada and imigration forms. Emigrate and USA emmigration and green card.
Canada Green card which is named by Canadian citizenship within Canada.