Canada Immigration and Visa Information Center. Services include Canadian Immigration and Student Visas.
Canada immigration
         
visa immigration Canada
Canada Immigration Canadian employment
Canada Visa
Immigration to Canada
Canadian Citizenship
Immigration to Canada services
Canada Immigration and Visa Help Center

Home
Profile
Services
Immigration Discussion
Free Online Evaluation
Canada Immigration
Canada Visa
Study in Canada
Canada Citizenship
Advise for
NewComers
Canadian Employment
Canada Universities
Privacy Statement
Disclaimer
Site Map
Contact Us
 

CVRS Inc. Privacy Statement


     

Privacy Statement

The Privacy Act 1988 defines personal information as 'information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion'.

Our firm manages this website and treats personal information as confidential.

As a general rule, we do not collect personal information about you when you visit this site. You can generally visit this site without telling us who you are, unless you choose to provide such information.

This website contains links to other sites. The immigration website is not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of other websites and the firm encourages you to read each site's privacy policies.

Security of information

The Privacy Act 1988 has specific provisions that prohibit any employee or officer of this office from collecting, using or disclosing anyone's personal information except in performing their duties and in specific situations permitted by law.

Your personal information will not be disclosed unless the law permits it or your permission is given.

While the firm provides a secure environment, through Secure Socket Layer technology, you should be aware there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet.

Site visit data

The firm operates this web site with in-house and outsourced technical assistance.

When visiting this site, a record of your visit is logged. Information is recorded for statistical purposes and is used by the firm to monitor the use of the site, discover what information is most and least used and to make the site more useful to visitors.

The information we log when you access this web site includes:

  • your IP or server's address;
  • the date and time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages accessed;
  • your operating system (for example, Windows NT, Windows 95, MAC etc);
  • your web browser version and type (for example, IE4, IE5, Netscape 4 etc);
  • the time taken to transmit information to you; and
  • the previous Internet address from which you came directly to this website.

No attempt is made to identify you or your browsing activities except in the event of an investigation into apparent improper use of the firm's Internet facility, or where a law enforcement agency exercises a warrant to inspect the Internet Service Provider's logs.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information or small files that a website can send to your computer's hard drive for record keeping.

Cookies can make using websites easier to use by storing information about your preferences on a particular website. The information may remain on your computer after the Internet session finishes.

This website does not use cookies.

Collection, use and disclosure of personal information

When the firm receives your email or fill-in form, your message becomes accessible by staff, and your email address may be recorded.

However, personal information provided to us will be treated confidentially and will only be used and/or disclosed in accordance with your consent.

Further information

If at any time you believe we have not adhered to the principles referred to in this privacy statement or have any other comments on these principles, please contact:

CVRS Inc. Privacy Officer
privacyofficer@usacanadavisa.com

Please note the Privacy Officer will only respond to queries on privacy matters. Inquiries about other matters will not be answered.


     

©2002-2007 All Rights Reserved.
Canadian Visa and Relocation Services.


Canadian Immigration Visa, relocation, and employment services. Temporary Visa to Canada.
Immigration to Canada Employment in Canada and Canadian citizenship and emigration services.
Emmigration to Canada and imigration forms. Emigrate and USA emmigration and green card.
Canada Green card which is named by Canadian citizenship within Canada.